You are here: Home > Our Charity > Our Awards > Past Recipients

Past Recipients

Below are the recipients of the various British Horse Society awards from past years. You can also read citations for each winner of the 2012 awards (pdf).

Long Service Awards

Past recipients:

35 years

  • Margaret Hedley BHSII, 2013
  • Tove Gray-Stephens, 2013
  • Sue Quarenden, 2013
  • Juliet Worsley, 2011

30 years

  • Liz Nairn BHSII
  • Sue Rogers
  • Chris Barr
  • Clare Davis
  • Lindsay Cook, 2011
  • Jane Hemingway, 2011

25 years

  • Sue Rich
  • Jean Heaton
  • Tricia Jones BHSAI
  • Helen Spiers
  • Virginia Scott Watson
  • John Collier
  • Ann Fraser
  • Catriona Cook, 2011
  • Moira Ingleton, 2011

Chairman Emeritus – In recognition of many years’ distinguished service

Past recipients:

  • Ms Christine Worthington

Access Awards

Access Award – for the BHS member who has done most for equestrian access

Past recipients:

  • Mr Keith Hackett, 2013
  • Mr Simon Jacyna, 2013
  • Ms Tricia Butcher, 2012
  • Ms Edith Duff, 2012
  • Ms Bobbie Matulja, 2012
  • Mrs Kathy Atkinson, 2011
  • Ms Christine Peat, 2010
  • Mrs Sue Montilla, 2008
  • Mrs Sarah Bucks, 2008
  • Mr Adrian & Mrs Margaret Bigg, 2007
  • Mrs Avril Sleeman, 2006
  • Mrs Pat Clarke (Posthumous), 2005
  • Mr Marcus & Mrs Susie Bicknell, 2004
  • Mrs Ann Fraser, 2003
  • Mrs Jeanne Hyett, 2002
  • Mrs Pru Kennard, 2001
  • Mrs Brenda Wickham, 2000
  • Lady Mary Townley, 1999
  • Mrs Janice Cowell, 1998

Access Award – for the Public Agency which has done the most for equestrian access

Past recipients:

  • Lincolnshire County Council Countryside Access Team, 2012
  • Transport for London, 2010
  • The Forestry Commission, East Anglia, 2008
  • Ministry of Defence, Sennybridge, 2007
  • RAF Fylingdale, 2006
  • Scottish Natural Heritage, 2005
  • The Forestry Commission, Wales, 2003
  • Yorkshire Water, 2002
  • Shropshire National Trust, 2000
  • The Royal Parks Agency, 1998

Access Award – for the Local Authority most active in opening up equestrian routes

Past recipients:

  • Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council, 2013
  • Carmarthenshire County Council, 2012
  • Derbyshire County Council (Clay Cross Countryside Services), 2011
  • Devon County Council, 2010
  • City of London Corporation, 2009
  • Cambridgeshire County Council, 2008
  • Caerphilly County Borough Council, 2007
  • Buckinghamshire County Council, 2006
  • West Berkshire Council, 2005
  • Cambridgeshire County Council, 2004
  • Hertsmere Borough Council, 2003
  • Surrey County Council, 2001
  • South Somerset District Council, 2000
  • Clackmannanshire Council, 1999

Access Award – for the best carriage driving facility

Past recipients:

  • Mr Stuart McNiven, 2013
  • Ms Sheila Brookes, 2012
  • Crychan Forest Association, 2005
  • Dyfnant & Vyrnwy Horse Riders & Carriage Drivers Association, 2003
  • Mr Michael Brash, 2002
  • Mrs Anne Rillie, 2001
  • East Riding of Yorkshire, 1999
  • London Borough of Wandsworth, 1998

The Lady Elizabeth Kirk Award – in recognition of the voluntary dedication of a bridleway

Past recipients:

  • East Riding of Yorkshire Council, 2013
  • Ms Helen Timpany, 2012
  • Mr Andrew Hobson, 2011
  • Mr Barry Mottram, 2011
  • Mr and Mrs Colin & Linda Davies
  • Somerset County Farms, 2007
  • Tarmac Limited, North Yorkshire, 2005
  • Mrs Angela Yeomans, 2003
  • Forest Enterprise, 2000
  • Sir Simon Towneley KCVO, 2001
  • Stansted Park Foundation, 1999
  • The Rt Hon The Lord Hylton, 1998

Access Award for the National Park most active in opening up equestrian routes

Past recipients:

  • Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority, 2-11
  • North Tyneside Council (not awarded to National Park), 2006
  • Brecon Beacons National Park Authority, 2005
  • Exmoor National Park, 2004
  • North York Moors National Park, 2002
  • Coln Valley Regional Park, 1998

British Riding Clubs Awards

Riding Club of the Year – for the Club that has gathered the most points throughout the year

Past recipients:

  • Longton Riding Club, 2013
  • Mid Somerset Riding Club, 2012
  • The New Forest Pony Enthusiasts, 2011

BRC Long Service Award – In recognition of long service to the Riding Clubs movement

Past recipients:

  • Janet Irving, 2011
  • Brenda King, 2011
  • Mrs Jane Carter, 2004
  • Miss Janet Spens, 2003
  • Miss Mollie Abraham, 2003
  • Mrs Mary Barrass, 2003

Leo Harris Award (presented by British Riding Clubs) – For services to affiliated Riding Clubs and area liaison

Past recipients:

  • Ms Marjory Norrie, 2013
  • Ms June Burgess, 2012
  • Mrs Jann Crosland, 2011
  • Dawn Harrison, 2010
  • Mrs Anne Martin, 2009
  • Mrs V Harrison and Mr A Parker, 2008
  • Mrs M Peverley, 2007
  • Mrs A Foss, 2006
  • Mrs Rosemary Batten, 2005
  • Mrs R Batten, 2004
  • Mr & Mrs N Fincham, 2003
  • Mr P Felgate, 2002
  • Mrs S Picken, 2001
  • Mr J Davies, 2000
  • No Award, 1999
  • Mrs M Johnston, 1998
  • Mrs W Bell, 1997
  • Miss R Lyster, 1996
  • Miss G Drew, 1995
  • Mr & Mrs B Llewellin, 1994
  • Mr G Kirkby, 1993
  • Miss G Henschel, 1992
  • Mr G Wilkins, 1991
  • Mrs E Doel, 1990
  • Miss J Dodd, 1989
  • Mr B Byrne, 1988
  • Miss J Davis, 1987
  • No Award, 1986
  • Mrs N McHattie & Mrs J Weir, 1985
  • Miss D Parker, 1984
  • No Award, 1983
  • Mrs M Clarke, 1982
  • Miss J Kendall, 1981
  • Mrs P Pringle, 1980
  • Mrs C E Wigney, 1979
  • Mr P Grainger, 1978
  • Mr C Adair, 1977
  • No Award, 1976
  • Mrs G B McAulay, 1975
  • Miss S Canning, 1974
  • Mrs E Jack, 1973
  • Mr J G H Somervell, 1972
  • Mrs L Johnstone, 1971
  • Mrs H Duckworth, 1970
  • Capt. G H S Webber, 1969
  • Mr M Simons, 1968
  • Mr J Ackland, 1967
  • Mr P Bibby, 1966

BRC Life Vice-Presidents Award

Past recipients:

  • Mr John Holt, 2001
  • Mr Peter Felgate, 2002
  • Mrs Grizel Sackville-Hamilton, 2003
  • Mr Tony Vaughan-France, 2004
  • Miss E Marie Stokes, 2004
  • Mr David Briggs, 2006
  • Mr Stan Thorogood, 2007

Award of Merit – for excellent service to the Society over a period of years

2013

  • Mr Adrian and Mrs Margaret Bigg
  • Mrs Jane Belding BHSAI INT.T
  • Mrs Jocelyn Jenkins
  • Mrs Elly Thomson BHSII

2012

  • Ms Vicky Allen
  • Ms Chris Barr
  • Ms Ann Fraser
  • Ms Christine Worthington
  • Ms Liz Harding

2011

  • Mrs Gillian Longhurst

2010

  • Elizabeth, Lady Akenhead
  • Joanna MacInnes
  • Zia Robins
  • Rossie Theobald
  • Peter Whiteman

2009

  • Miss Denise Aylmer-Aylmore
  • Mrs Ann Bostock
  • Miss Belinda Burne
  • Miss Jane Kendall

2008

  • Mrs Alison Harris
  • Miss Grainne Sugars

2007

  • Mrs Jean Clemmet
  • Mrs Ann Fay
  • Mrs Pip Peat
  • Mrs Carol Shoopman

2006

  • Miss Jo Batty-Smith BHSI
  • Mr David Briggs
  • Mrs Carole Broad FBHS
  • Mrs Linda Howson
  • Mr Billy King
  • Mrs Carole Mewton

2005

  • Mrs Mary Barrass (Posthumous)
  • Miss Jeni Gilbert
  • Mrs Grizel Sackville Hamilton
  • Mrs Helen Speirs

2004

  • Mrs Catronia Cook
  • Mrs Stephanie Firth
  • Miss Jennifer Ham
  • Miss Jane Hemmingway

2003

  • Mrs Diana Amies
  • Mrs Barbara Brereton
  • Dr P Lesley Cook
  • Mr Evan Coward
  • Captain Richard Waygood

2002

  • Miss April Budgen
  • Miss Pam French
  • Mrs Jean Heaton
  • Mrs Rose Horrex
  • Miss Teresa Martin-Bird FBHS
  • Mrs Sonia Windsor

2001

  • Mrs Carolyn Andrews
  • Dr Sheila Bell
  • Mr John Holt
  • Mrs Ailsa Pease
  • Mrs Sue Rogers
  • Mrs Sylvia Sullivan-Tailyour

2000

  • Mrs Claire Aldridge
  • Mr Goran 'Yogi' Breisner
  • Mr J Davies
  • Mrs Flo Dunlop
  • Mrs Ann Eggar
  • Mr John Featherstone
  • Mrs Linda Greaves MBE

1999

  • Mrs Hazel Armstrong
  • Mrs Malene Curtis
  • Mrs Suzanne Marczak
  • Mr Joseph Mastroianni
  • Mrs Susan Payne FBHS
  • Miss Elizabeth Pickard
  • Mrs Jill Tyler
  • Mrs Wendy Withers

1997

  • Mrs Jane Cox
  • Mrs Dorothy Ellery
  • Sister Chiara Hatton-Hall
  • Mrs C I Marson
  • Mr Nigel Redfern
  • Mrs Ann Sagar-Gittens
  • Mrs Mary Van Reyk
  • Mrs Audrey Watson

1996

  • Miss Muriel Ambler BHSI
  • Mr A T Bradley MRCVS
  • Capt Christopher A Coldrey
  • Mrs Ruth Cuthbertson
  • Mrs Mollie Jones
  • Major Tim R Riley
  • Mrs Helen Webber FBHS
  • Mrs Judith M Yeoman

1995

  • Col Clive C M Adderley
  • Mrs June Eastwell
  • Mr Harry Harris
  • Lady Zoya Hellings
  • Mr Ulric G Huggins
  • Miss Daphne Kirkpatrick
  • Mrs Merrial P McDonald
  • Mr A L Moore
  • Mr Ross Nye
  • Mrs W W Wofford

1994

  • Sir Giles Floyd
  • Miss E L Hall
  • Mrs P M Higham
  • Mrs J Lee-Smith
  • Mrs M Reid
  • Mr R C Saunders
  • Major Robert B Sullivan-Tailyour

1993

  • Mr E Hartley Edwards
  • Mrs J M Gillow
  • Mrs D W Hoar
  • Mr G Lane-Fox
  • Mrs J Mackaness BHSI
  • The Hon Mrs S Milln
  • Mr D M S Pearse
  • Mr J Porter
  • Mrs A Smith

1992

  • His Grace the Duke of Beaufort
  • Mrs S M Berry
  • The Rt Hon Sir Adam Butler
  • Mrs A Fraser
  • The Hon Mrs A Luard
  • Mrs J Mann
  • Miss E M Stokes FBHS
  • Mr J G A Tulloch
  • Mrs D Waterer

1991

  • Mr M M Allen
  • Capt D Emery
  • Mr P G Felgate
  • Miss J Fray
  • Mrs P E S Kennard
  • Mr M Overton MRCVS
  • Mr N Palmer
  • Mr T H Spencer-Cox

1990

  • Gp Capt PG Gibson OBE
  • Mrs J M Houghton-Brown FBHS
  • Dr J M Lloyd Parry
  • Mr A L Lyall BHSI
  • Mrs J Miller
  • Mrs P E Phillips CBE
  • Mrs E C Skelton
  • Miss J Spens BHSI
  • Dr J Sugden CEng MICE MCIT
  • Lt Col T J C Washington
  • Mr H D Wright

1989

  • Mr B Byrne
  • Mr P R C Dean
  • Miss D Dillingham
  • Maj D P H Dyson
  • Col A P Gilks DL
  • Mrs P E Lucey
  • Mrs J MacAuley
  • Mr E T McMillen
  • Mr S Oates BSc MICE
  • Miss R D Swales
  • Mrs M Towneley
  • Mrs C White

1988

  • Lt Col D S Barker-Simson
  • Brig F S Eiloart OBE
  • Mrs W H W Goodwinn
  • Mr R P Hancock
  • Mrs M C Hardey
  • Maj H G B Knight MC
  • Mr J H Neill CBE TD JP
  • The Hon Mrs R L Newton
  • Lord Hugh Russell
  • Mr E H T Thomas
  • Mrs J Weir

1987

  • Mrs J Ballard
  • Mrs H Coward
  • Mr P T Fenwick
  • Mrs M Guest
  • Lt Col P Hodgson
  • Mr A Pickford
  • Miss J R Rowell
  • Mr M Tucker
  • Miss P J Turner TD

1986

  • Miss E M Barker
  • Maj E A T Bonnor-Maurice
  • Capt P J B Drury Lowe
  • Mr G M T Foljambe
  • Mrs G M Graham
  • Lady Joicey
  • Miss M G Morgan
  • Mrs J Plant
  • Miss P Smallwood FBHS
  • Mr S Thomson
  • Mrs M E Walker
  • Mrs B Wickham
  • Mr D B Wilkins

1985

  • Miss N F Christie
  • Mr C D Collins
  • Mr P S Hastie MRCVS
  • The Hon Mrs P Hotham
  • Miss D Parker
  • Maj W J Pinney
  • Mr J Sheddon
  • Mrs N Simpson
  • Mrs A L Wood

1984

  • Maj T Bowden
  • The Rt Hon The Viscount Brookborough
  • Comm J Collins RN (Ret)
  • Mrs P G Hodgkinson
  • Lt Col R M MacNish Porter
  • Miss M J Marton
  • Mrs G Maxwell
  • Mrs I G Rutter
  • Maj M Strachan 1983
  • Mr M Clayton
  • Cdr H Falcon-Steward RN
  • Mrs A Firbank
  • The Hon Miss H Galbraith
  • Mr J P Moore
  • Mr C Precey
  • Mr W JE Ward

1982

  • Mrs J K Bellamy
  • Mrs J K Gibson
  • Capt R H Hawkings MFH
  • Miss N Hay
  • Mrs P Henriques
  • Mrs K Oates

1981

  • Mr L Dungworth
  • Mrs J Fleming
  • Mrs P J Gold
  • Mrs E H Parsons
  • Mrs B Slane Fleming FBHS
  • Mrs L St J Bett

1980

  • Mr J Allen
  • Lt Col V W Calmady-Hamlyn
  • Miss N Gibb
  • Mr H Greenway
  • Col H W Morrell OBE MC JP

1979

  • Capt P F Arkwright
  • Mr P Bibby
  • Mrs J E C Cort
  • Mrs K M Curtis
  • Mrs J Lindsay
  • Miss D Mason
  • Mr E P J Stern FWCF
  • Miss E Stokes
  • Mr R B Ward MC

1978

  • Mr R W Bird MBE
  • Mr D Bourne
  • Mrs P Candler
  • Mr B H Fenton
  • Lady Hugh Russell
  • Miss G L Whitehead
  • Mr S Wolstenholme
  • Mr W J Woods
  • Mrs J F B Wyper

1977

  • Lt Col CM Adderley
  • Brig D C Barbour OBE DL
  • Miss A Muir
  • Mr R K Neale
  • Mrs K Poland
  • Mr R M Rogers
  • Col A G Stuart
  • Mr J D Tilke

1976

  • Mrs L Braham
  • The Rt Hon The Lord Joicey
  • Lt Col P E Langford
  • Mrs N Martin-Bird

1975

  • Maj R P Chilmaid
  • Mrs P E Langford
  • Mis M H Roney

Other awards

The Bodynfoel Award

For the person who has done most to promote the work of The British Horse Society

Past recipients:

  • Mrs Jean Rogers BHSI and Mr David Rogers, 2013
  • Ms Margot Tiffany BHSI, 2012
  • Mr Iain Laidlaw, 2010
  • Mrs Nikki Moore, 2007
  • Mrs Sally Whittaker, 2007
  • Mrs Virginia Scott-Watson, 2006
  • Mr Barry Fehler, 2005
  • Mr Robert & Mrs Sylvia Sullivan Tailyour, 2004
  • Mr Mark Kendrick, 2003
  • Mr James Buxton, 2002
  • Mr David Briggs, 2002
  • Dr John Sugden, 2001
  • Mrs Sue Rigby, 2000
  • Mr Leonard Denham, 1999
  • Mrs Nichola Gregory, 1998

BHS Silver Stirrup

In recognition of support for young riders

This was first presented to the Elise Pilkington Trust in 2003 for their long-term support of the Equitation Competition. It was awarded to the Worshipful Company of Saddlers in 2004 for their support of training for young riders over the years. (They have very generously provided funds to support the Riding Opportunities Scheme since 1990.) Later recipients have done sterling work running individual riding projects.

Past recipients:

  • Tracy Francis INT.T, Gartmore Riding School, 2013
  • Ms Helen Barton-Smith, 2012
  • Miss Carol Jones BHSAI, 2011
  • Mr Mike Kidd & Miss Chris Pollett, 2008
  • Miss Sarah Bassett BHSI, 2008
  • Mrs Sarah Fitton BHSII, 2007
  • Mrs Mary Walker, 2006
  • Mrs Val Allen, 2005
  • The Worshipful Company of Saddlers, 2004
  • Elise Pilkington Trust, 2003

Trainer's Award

For the person who has made an outstanding contribution to equestrian training

Past recipients:

  • Mr Tim Downes FBHS, 2013
  • Mary McFarlane, 2011
  • Clare Sansom, 2010
  • Mr Eric Smiley FBHS, 2008
  • Mrs Sue Payne FBHS, 2007
  • Mr Ian Woodhead, 2006
  • Mrs Judy Harvey FBHS, 2005
  • Mrs Pammy Hutton FBHS, 2004
  • Mrs Jane Goldsmith, 2003
  • Mr Goran 'Yogi' Breisner FBHS, 2002
  • Mr Kenneth Clawson BHSI, 2001
  • Mrs Molly Sivewright, 2000
  • Mr Dane Rawlins, 1999
  • Mrs Jennie Loriston-Clarke MBE FBHS, 1998
  • Mr Christopher Bartle BHSI, 1995
  • Miss R McMullen, 1994
  • Mr P Fielder, 1993
  • Mrs L Green MBE, 1993
  • Mr S Hadley, 1993
  • Mrs J Bartle-Wilson, 1993
  • Miss P Manning FBHS, 1993
  • Mrs A Oliver, 1993
  • Capt M Phillips CVO, 1993
  • Mr L Sederholm, 1993
  • Lady Hugh Russell, 1987
  • Mrs P Burgess, 1986
  • Mrs B Slane Fleming FBHS, 1986
  • Herr F Eilberg, 1985
  • Mr D Hunt, 1985
  • Miss G Watson FBHS, 1985
  • Baron Von Blixen Finecke, 1984
  • Capt E Goldman, 1984
  • Mrs C Haydon MBE, 1984
  • Mr A E Hill, 1984
  • Herr F Rochowansky, 1984
  • Mrs F E Shedden FIH FBHS, 1984
  • Mr R Stilwell, 1984

Overseas Award

In recognition of service to The British Horse Society overseas

Past recipients:

  • Mr Angelo Telatin BHSI (USA), 2008
  • Mrs Kathleen Fiske (USA), 2007
  • Mr Nick Rodgers (Hong Kong), 2004
  • Mrs Jane Garcia (Spain), 2003

Youth Award

For a person under 25 years who shows outstanding potential and achievement

Past recipients:

  • Miss Alice Jaggard, 2008
  • Miss Kathleen Norris, 1998

Exceptional Achievement Award

For someone who has triumphed against the odds showing determination, courage and sportsmanship

Past recipients:

  • Ms Erin Orford, 2012
  • Mrs Melanie Reid, 2011
  • Mr David Hay-Thorburn, 2000
  • Mr William Shand Kydd, 1999

Patron's Medal

This award was renamed ‘The Queen's Award for Equestrianism’ in 2006 and the criterion is now ‘for outstanding contribution to equestrianism’.

Past recipient:

  • Miss E Marie Stokes FBHS, 2004

Golden Jubilee Medal 2002

Past recipients:

  • English Heritage
  • Mr Mike Roberts
  • Mrs Muriel Allan
  • Mrs Brenda Wickham
  • Mrs Tanya Newbery
  • Mr Peter Buist
  • Mr Ivan Morgan
  • Mrs Helen Webber FBHS

Chairman’s Commendation – for exceptional work by a Committee

Past recipients:

  • BHS Merseyside Committee, 2013
  • BHS North and West County Committee, 2012
  • BHS Isle of Man Committee, 2011
  • BHS Borders Committee, 2011
  • BHS Scotland committee, 2008
  • TREC European Championships committee, 2006

Equestrian Journalist of the Year (Subsequently renamed the Elwyn Hartley-Edwards Award)

For a professional journalist who has been particularly supportive of the BHS and its campaigns

Past recipients:

  • Ms Clare Balding OBE, 2013
  • Peter Biddlecombe, 2010
  • Miss Melanie Scott, 2008
  • Ms Judith Draper, 1999

Safety awards

Safety Award

A Community Award to the person, people, or group who have contributed to promoting road safety particularly in their community.

Previous winners have included Thames Valley Police and Local Authorities and others, who have supported the need for safer riding on the roads through various initiatives that are over and above their expected commitment.

Past recipients:

  • Doreen Mathie, 2012
  • Devon County Council, 2010
  • Flt Lt Keith Wardlow, 2008
  • Mr Terry Jones, 2007
  • Ministry of Defence, 2006
  • London Borough of Merton, 2005
  • Thames Valley Police Mounted Division, 2004
  • The John Martin Group, 2003
  • DTLR, 2002
  • Miss Lesley Shellard, 2001
  • Merseyside Mounted Police, 2000
  • Mrs Lynn Church, 1999
  • The Commonwood Junior Mixed Infants School, 1998

Sefton Award (presented to a number of people) – for services to the cause of equestrian safety

The Sefton Awards are named after the cavalry horse injured in the IRA bomb attack and are presented each year by the Society.

The British Horse Society first introduced the awards to recognise outstanding work in the field of riding and road safety in 1990. We approached the Household Cavalry with the suggestion that they be styled ‘The Sefton Awards’ and this was readily agreed.

There is no limit to the number of awards (which take the form of a specially designed and engraved paperweight) which may be made each year and the number has varied from two to four, dependent on the amount and quality of nominations received.

The criterion for the award is that it should mark an outstanding contribution in the field of riding and road safety. Over the years the award has been made for a variety of reasons and to a wide section of the community. In each case the recipient has raised awareness of the importance of road safety for riders or has otherwise worked to improve rider safety on our roads.

In 1991 the first awards were presented at the Hyde Park Barracks. Although for administrative reasons the Sefton Awards Ceremony moved away from the barracks, for a short time the ceremony returned to Sefton’s spiritual home in 2006.

Past recipients:

  • Stuart Jackson, 2013
  • Mrs Mary Lloyd, 2013
  • Graeme Baxter, 2012
  • Mrs Nicki Whittaker, 2012
  • Ken Law, 2011
  • Chris Hall, 2011
  • PC Keith Evans, 2011
  • Mrs Kristine Hynd, 2011
  • Jack Malcolm, 2010
  • Jon Philips, 2010
  • Mrs Alison Brown, 2008
  • Mrs Rose Horrex, 2008
  • Dr Harry Greenway, 2007
  • Mrs Jane Davies, 2007
  • Mrs Claire Aldridge, 2007
  • Mr Keith Grant, 2006
  • Wing Commander John Taylor BSc(Hons) MCMI RAF, 2006
  • Dowager Countess Kintore, 2006
  • Mrs Mary Haimes, 2006
  • Mr Keith Grant, 2006
  • Miss Kim Knightley, 2005
  • Mr Peter Hern, 2005
  • Mrs Barbie Clarke, 2005
  • Mrs Amanda King, 2004
  • Mrs Annie Lovell, 2004
  • Mrs Diana Wilson, 2004
  • Mrs Rita Bayliss & Mrs Glenys Frankland, 2003
  • Mrs Lynne Church, 2003
  • Miss Sue Jeggo, 2002
  • Mr Chris Grayling MP, 2002
  • Mr Wesley Beale, 2002
  • Mr James Parker, 2001
  • Mrs Jane Goodwin, 2001
  • Mrs Jenny Cockitt, 2001
  • Mrs Adrienne Sherwood, 2000
  • Mr David Kerry, 2000
  • Mrs Jill Oliver, 1999
  • Mrs Sarah Mathews, 1999
  • Mr Derek Donald, 1999
  • Mrs Jackie Coleman, 1999

Tarquin Award (Introduced in 2006)

For the person, organisation or business which has made a significant contribution to equestrian safety

Past recipients:

  • Mr David Williams MBE, GEM Motoring Assist, 2013
  • VOSA (Vehicle & Operator Services Agency), 2012
  • Sergeant Alison Humphrey of Lothian & Borders Police Mounted Branch
  • Jim Green and Anton Phillips of Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service, 2010 
  • Stuart Lovatt and Roger Wright of the Highways Agency, 2009
  • Mr Roy Burek, 2007 
  • Mrs Alison Edwards and Mr Richard Holt, 2006

Fundraising Award

Past recipients:

  • Ms Mandy Middleton, 2012

President's Award - for the person who has given outstanding service to The British Horse Society

Past recipients:

  • Mrs Loraine Young BHSAI INT.SM, 2013
  • Mr James Buxton, 2012
  • Mr Patrick Print OBE FBHS, 2011
  • Edward Bonnor-Maurice (posthumously awarded), 2010
  • Mrs Helen Manns, 2009
  • Mr Peter Dean, 2008
  • Mr Robert Sullivan-Tailyour, 2007
  • Dr Harry Greenway, 2006
  • Mrs Stephanie Wheeler MBE, 2005
  • Mrs Pat Campbell, 2004
  • Mr Michael A Clayton, 2001
  • Mr Douglas Bunn, 1999
  • Mrs Pam Harvey Richards, 1998

The Queen's Award for Equestrianism

For the person who has made an outstanding contribution to the horse world

The criterion for this award is deliberately broad: ‘for outstanding services to equestrianism’. We interpret equestrianism in its widest sense to include those who facilitate participation as well as those who participate (so, for instance, trainers, coaches, equine vets, Chefs d’Equipe and farriers who are truly outstanding are all considered). The panel also looks for service which goes beyond the achievement of personal ambition and includes a strong element of giving something back to the sport.

The names of all those nominated are published so that those who do not secure the award receive the kudos which comes from being nominated by their peers.

Nominations for this award are invited from all the member bodies of the British Equestrian Federation, the Army, the British Equine Veterinary Association and the National Association of Farriers and Blacksmiths. (The larger member bodies of the BEF are British Dressage, British Showjumping Association, British Eventing and The Pony Club.)

A selection panel made up of the Chairmen of the above organisations meets once a year to consider all nominations. They put forward three people to the BHS Board of Trustees who then select one. Approval is then sought from Her Majesty The Queen who may present the award.

Past recipients

  • Stephen Clarke FBHS, 2010
  • Mrs Jane Holderness-Roddam, 2009
  • Mr Yogi Breisner FBHS, 2008
  • HRH The Duke of Edinburgh KG, KT, OM, GBE, AC, QSO, PC, 2007
  • Mrs Jennie Loriston-Clarke FBHS MBE, 2006

Welfare awards

Welfare Award – For contribution to equine welfare over many years

Past recipients:

  • Sandy Sandon, 2010
  • Miss Jane Hemmingway, 2008
  • The Horse Trust, 2007
  • Mr Harry Paviour, 2006
  • Mr & Mrs Roy Raikes-May, 2006
  • Mr John Greenway MP, 2004
  • Inspector Andy Norton (Essex Police), 2004
  • Mr John Prince (Thurrock Council), 2004
  • Mr Tony Bradley, 2004
  • Mr Tony Lowe (Rotherham Borough Council), 2004
  • Mrs Claire Aldridge, 2003
  • Mr Peter Dean, 2002
  • Oxfordshire County Council, 2001
  • Mr Alan Phillips, 2001
  • Mr Ivan Morgan, 2000
  • Mrs Marie Cameron, 1999
  • Miss Dinah Harris, 1998
  • Mrs Carol Marson, 1997
  • Mrs V M D Ivey (Dee), 1996
  • Mr Brian Ingram, 1996
  • Mr Eric Ellis, 1995

Welfare Award – for outstanding dedication to equine welfare

Past recipients:

  • Mr Jamie Gartside, Tay Valley Veterinary Centre, 2013
  • Ms Kelly Snelling, 2013
  • Ms Jane Bruce, 2012
  • Ms Ellie Griffiths, 2012
  • Mrs Jenny MacGregor, Mr Alasdair MacGregor (posthumously), 2011
  • Wrexham County Borough Council, 2010
  • Mr Bryan Freemantle, 2008
  • Mrs Vivian McIrvine, 2005

Welfare Award – for extraordinary assistance by others to equine welfare

Past recipients:

  • Wiltshire Fire & Rescue Service Specialist Animal Rescue Team, 2011
  • Mr Simon Chidzey, 2007
  • Mr Chris Aegerter, 2005

Welfare Award – For best achievement to advance welfare of all equines

Past recipients:

  • Somerset County Council Civil Contingencies Office, 2010
  • Mr Frank Armstrong, 2008
  • Mr Anton Philips, 2007
  • Mr Jim Green, 2007
  • Professor Derek Knottenbelt OBE, 2005

Welfare Award – for excellent service in the cause of equine welfare

Past recipients:

  • Mrs Lisa Draper, 2013
  • Dr Andrew Waller, 2012
  • Joint Award: Inspector Martin Peace, Durham Constabulary and Ms Diane Maughan, Durham County Council Safer Neighbourhood Co-ordinator, 2012

BHS TREC League Awards

Novice Individual Winner

Past recipients:

  • Sue Lee, 2011

Novice Pairs Winners

Past recipients:

  • Denise and Nigel Robinson, 2011

Open Individual Winner

Past recipients:

  • Hilary Barnard, 2011

Open Pairs Winners

Past recipients:

  • Clare Reynolds and Joy Taylor, 2011

J F Brammer Unsung Hero Award

Past recipients:

  • Mr David Miller, 2013
  • Ms Judith Turner, 2012
  • Joy Taylor, 2011

Sportsmanship Award

Past recipients:

  • Ms Sheila Watson, 2012
  • Dave and Sheila Rogerson, 2011

Heather Lucas Award

Past recipients:

  • Eleanor Barnard, 2011

Please wait while we complete your membership

Processing your details...